All Contests for Polk County

U.S. Representative, District 9

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Carol Platt
REP
74,963
43.11%
Alan Grayson
DEM
93,850
53.97%
Marko Milakovich
NPA
5,060
2.91%
Leon Leo Ray
WRI
5
0%
173,878Total

U.S. Representative, District 10

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Daniel Webster
REP
143,128
61.54%
Michael McKenna
DEM
89,426
38.45%
David B. Falstad
WRI
20
0.01%
232,574Total

U.S. Representative, District 15

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Dennis A. Ross
REP
128,750
60.28%
Alan M Cohn
DEM
84,832
39.72%
213,582Total

U.S. Representative, District 17

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Tom Rooney
REP
141,493
63.24%
Will Bronson
DEM
82,263
36.76%
223,756Total

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Scott / Lopez-Cantera
REP
2,865,343
48.14%
Crist / Taddeo
DEM
2,801,198
47.07%
Wyllie / Roe
LPF
223,356
3.75%
Khavari / Jones
NPA
20,186
0.34%
Burkett / Matos
NPA
41,341
0.69%
Blass / Wirengard
WRI
15
0%
Devine / Smith
WRI
6
0%
Harris / Harris
WRI
21
0%
Lee / Lockett
WRI
4
0%
Tolbert / Timmon
WRI
91
0%
5,951,561Total

Attorney General

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Pam Bondi
REP
3,222,524
55.09%
George Sheldon
DEM
2,457,317
42.01%
Bill Wohlsifer
LPF
169,394
2.9%
5,849,235Total

Chief Financial Officer

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Jeff Atwater
REP
3,353,897
58.93%
William "Will" Rankin
DEM
2,337,727
41.07%
5,691,624Total

Commissioner of Agriculture

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Adam Putnam
REP
3,342,392
58.65%
Thaddeus Thad Hamilton
DEM
2,356,178
41.35%
Jeffrey M. Obos
WRI
213
0%
5,698,783Total

State Senator, District 14

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Darren Soto
DEM
71,029
75.04%
Devin Norton
NPA
23,625
24.96%
94,654Total

State Representative, District 39

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Neil Combee
REP
31,543
64.73%
Carol Castagnero
DEM
17,186
35.27%
48,729Total

State Representative, District 40

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Colleen Burton
REP
27,065
55.53%
Ricky Shirah
DEM
19,410
39.83%
Franklin "Ed" Shoemaker
AIP
2,262
4.64%
48,737Total

State Representative, District 41

CandidatePartyVotes Received
John Wood
REP
29,798
59%
Celestyne "Celeste" Williams
DEM
20,711
41%
50,509Total

State Representative, District 42

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Mike La Rosa
REP
27,642
60.18%
Chad Carnell
DEM
18,288
39.82%
45,930Total

Second District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Chris W. Altenbernd be retained in Office?

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Yes
NOP
1,101,869
72.38%
No
NOP
420,450
27.62%
1,522,319Total

Shall Judge Morris Silberman be retained in Office?

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Yes
NOP
1,082,941
71.33%
No
NOP
435,211
28.67%
1,518,152Total

Shall Judge Daniel H. Sleet be retained in Office?

CandidatePartyVotes Received
Yes
NOP
1,090,707
72.18%
No
NOP
420,426
27.82%
1,511,133Total

Amendment No. 1

Water and Land Conservation - Dedicates funds to acquire and restore Florida conservation and recreation lands

Ballot ChoicePartyVotes Received
Yes for Approval
NOP
4,238,739
74.96%
No for Rejection
NOP
1,415,924
25.04%
5,654,663Total

Amendment No. 2

Use of Marijuana for Certain Medical Conditions

Ballot ChoicePartyVotes Received
Yes for Approval
NOP
3,370,761
57.62%
No for Rejection
NOP
2,478,993
42.38%
5,849,754Total

Amendment No. 3

PROSPECTIVE APPOINTMENT OF CERTAIN JUDICIAL VACANCIES

Ballot ChoicePartyVotes Received
Yes for Approval
NOP
2,576,737
47.9%
No for Rejection
NOP
2,802,541
52.1%
5,379,278Total